Operation Recognition Graduates

The Board of Education has awarded diplomas to the following people:

May 18, 2020

  • Jeffery Moore Bercot (Vietnam War)

May 21, 2019 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Jerry Lane Cushing (Vietnam War)
  • Charles Edward Montue, Jr. (Vietnam War)
  • Benjamin Spurlock Robinson (Vietnam War)

May 15, 2018 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Ernest Arthur Costa (WW II / Korean War)
  • Telesfor Lucero (WW II / Korean War)—posthumous award
  • Michael John McCoy (Vietnam War)
  • Harold Glen Price (Vietnam War)
  • Ronald Lester Van Sant (Vietnam War)
  • Jessy Sheldon Vincent (WW II)
  • Tom Zayas (Korean War)

May 16, 2017 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Robert Joseph Arnold (Vietnam War, U.S. Army)
  • Solomon Alexander Chandler (World War II, U.S. Navy)—posthumous award
  • Robert Norman Farley (World War II, U.S. Army Air Corps)—posthumous award
  • Earl J. Johnson (Vietnam War, U.S. Navy)

May 17, 2016 [news story/photo gallery]

  • James Buchanan (Korean War, U.S. Air Force)
  • Robert Hitson (Vietnam War, U.S. Army)
  • Marrion Ray (World War II & Korean War, U.S. Army)—posthumous award
  • Dennis Slack (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)
  • John Spuehler (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)

May 19, 2015 [news story/photo gallery]

  • James L. Davis (Vietnam War, U.S. Navy)
  • Clifford M. Kanzler (Korean War, U.S. Navy)
  • Joseph C. Martinez (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)
  • Daniel L. Pinola (Vietnam War, U.S. Air Force)
  • Peter Rincon (World War II, U.S. Army)—posthumous award

May 20, 2014 [news story/photo gallery]

  • David Levant Felt (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)—posthumous award
  • Benoise Davis Wade (Vietnam War, U.S. Army)
  • Marcus David Wells, Jr. (Vietnam War, U.S. Army)

May 21, 2013 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Arthur Flores Aleman (Vietnam War, U.S. Navy)
  • Douglas Jon Borges (World War II, Korean War, and Vietnam War, U.S. Air Force)
  • Edward Charles Chop (Korean War, U.S. Marine Corps)
  • William Raymond De La Ossa (Vietnam War, U.S. Army)
  • Jerry LeRoy Dodge (Korean War, U.S. Navy)
  • Larry Dennis Hayes, II (Vietnam War, U.S. Army)
  • Anthony Luis Lopez (Vietnam War, U.S. Army)
  • Fred Stilwell (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)

May 15, 2012 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Jose Morales Alvarado (Korean War, U.S. Air Force)
  • Andrew E. Anderson (World War II, U.S. Navy)
  • Glenn Dominic Carrasca (Vietnam War, U.S. Air Force)
  • Richard Lee McDuff (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)
  • Michael Dennis Posehn (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)

May 17, 2011 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Irving Bradley Cowan (Vietnam War, U.S. Air Force, National Guard, Air Force Reserve)
  • Mark Anthony Groom (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps, Marine Corps Reserve)
  • Timothy Allen Haaby (Vietnam War, U.S. Marine Corps)
  • Willis Francis Mohr (Vietnam War, U.S. Army, Army Reserve)
  • Larry H. Soza (Korean War, U.S. Army, Army Reserve)
  • Richard Donald Steele (Korean War, U.S. Air Force, U.S. Navy)
  • Kenneth Brian Swartz (Vietnam War, U.S. Navy, U.S. Navy Reserve)
  • Lloyd Steve Thaler (Korean War, U.S. Army, U.S. Air Force Reserve)—posthumous award
  • Clyde Coolidge Thornton, Jr. (Vietnam War, U.S. Army, U.S. Army Reserve)
  • Albert Raymond Willock (World War II, U.S. Army)—posthumous award

May 18, 2010 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Jeremiah Hannigan (Korean War & Vietnam War, Air Force & Marines)
  • Darrell Dwain Mann (Korean War, Navy)
  • Ben Tadamitsu Ogata (World War II, Army; World War II internee)—posthumous award
  • Albert R. Weaser (Vietnam War, Marines)
  • Jonathan M. Welense (Korean War, Navy)
  • Herbert Franklin Willock (Korean War, Air Force & Army)

May 26, 2009 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Ray William Ayres (World War II, Navy)
  • Oscar Bertsch (Korean War, Marines)
  • Delbert Edward Farmer (Korean War, Army)
  • Ralph Emmet Grebe (World War II, Army)—posthumous award
  • Milton Vincent Gregorio (World War II, Coast Guard)
  • Robert Laverne Hamilton, Sr. (Vietnam War, Army)
  • Santiago "Jim" Gonzales Morales (Korean War, Army)
  • Richard Raymond Reynolds (Vietnam War, Navy)
  • Satsuki May Shibata (interned at Tule Lake during World War II)
  • Michael F. Slater (Vietnam War, Marines)
  • Ira Van Houten (World War II, Army)
  • Raymond Louis Ward (World War II, Army)
  • William Everett Wilber (Korean War, Navy)
  • Sumiko "Sue" Yamamoto (interned at Poston, AZ and Tule Lake)

May 15, 2008 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Fred W. Allen (U.S. Marines, Korean War)
  • Dwight O. Baldwin (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Darrell Arthur Boykin (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Timothy John Callahan (U.S. Navy, Vietnam War)
  • Facundo Campoy (U.S. Army, Korean War)
  • Gerald Roosevelt Cheadle (U.S. Marines, Vietnam War)
  • Wayne Cowin (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Edwin Gilbert Cozby, Jr. (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Jerry Fung (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Roddy Fayette Gatdula (U.S. Air Force & Navy, World War II & Korean War)
  • John Olivarez Gonzales (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • William Albert Imhof (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Kazuo Denis Inouye (World War II internee, U.S. Army, World War II)
  • Frank M. (U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War)
  • Robert Lee Keaton (U.S. Air Force, Korean War)
  • Danny Lane King (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Frank Joe Maldonado (U.S. Marines, Vietnam War)
  • John Lloyd McElroy (U.S. Navy, Korean War)
  • Wilfred Nuñez (U.S. Merchant Marines, Korean War & Vietnam War)
  • Albert Emanuel Nygren (U.S. Army, World War II)
  • Ernesto Muñoz Ortega (U.S. Navy, Vietnam War)
  • Tsutomu Tom Ota (World War II internee)
  • Melvin Aloysius Rose (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Joe Robert Secco (U.S. Coast Guard, Korean War)
  • Antonio Barrientos Tafoya (U.S. Army, Korean War)
  • J.C. Terry (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Ralph Cornelius Vanderhave (U.S. Army & Air Force, World War II & Korean War)
  • Mark Stephen Velarde (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Charles William Wagner (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Edward Wayne Weil (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Lawrence Wayne Windham (U.S. Army, Korean War)
  • Robert Ybarra (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Louis S. Zabala (U.S. Army, Korean War)

May 22, 2007 [news story/photo gallery]

  • David Eugene Brown (Army, Vietnam War)
  • Gilbert Randall Cabrera (Army, Vietnam War)
  • Henry Earl Davis (Marine Corps, Vietnam War)
  • Gordon Ray Grewe (Marine Corps, Vietnam War)
  • James Jerome Jimenez (Marine Corps, World War II and Korean War)
  • Floyd Kenneth May (Navy, Korean War)
  • Gregory Charles McNeill (Marine Corps, Vietnam War)
  • Robert Lee Mumphrey (Army, Vietnam War)
  • Eliseo Derege Peralta (Army, World War II)
  • Dan Joseph Pisani (Coast Guard, World War II)

May 24, 2006 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Sakaye Ishihara Aoki (World War II internee)
  • Richard Dale Balak (U.S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War)
  • Floyd Edward Carney (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Carlos Cervantes (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Lewis Wayne Easter (U.S. Navy, Korean War & Vietnam War)
  • Frank Junior Garavito (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Richard C. Garlinghouse (U.S. Navy, Korean War)
  • Frank William Loscutoff (U.S. Army, Vietnam War)
  • Rex T. Rice, Sr. (U.S. Army, World War II)
  • Gordon Roberts (U.S. Navy, World War II & Korean War)
  • Donald Edward Strassburg (U.S. Navy, Vietnam War)
  • Floyd A. Van Dyke (U.S. Navy, World War II & Korean War)
  • Jay B. Wiley (U.S. Marine Corps, Korean War)
  • Danny Leon Willyard (U.S. Coast Guard, Vietnam War)

May 24, 2005 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Judge Albert, Jr. (U.S. Air Force, World War II & Korean War)
  • Oliveiro Avis (U.S. Army, Korean War)
  • George Combs (U.S. Army, World War II)
  • Jack Criswell (U.S. Navy, Korean War)
  • Cleveland Cushing (U.S. Navy, World War II & Korean War)
  • Kenneth DeSouza (U.S. Army, World War II)
  • Marvin Dowd (U.S. Marines, Korean War)
  • William Egan (U.S. Marine Corps, Korean War)
  • Thomas Ferrel (U.S. Marine Corps, World War II)
  • Clifford Fleischbein (U.S. Marine Corps, World War II)
  • Jay Gastelum (U.S. Navy, Korean War)
  • William Hall (U.S. Coast Guard & U.S. Army, World War II)
  • Paul Hamilton (U.S. Air Force, Korean War, Vietnam War)
  • August Heinitz (Army Air Corps, World War II)
  • Mike Ingle (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Charles Kelly (U.S. Coast Guard & U.S. Army, World War II)
  • John Koenck (U.S. Air Force, Korean War)
  • Franklin McClure (U.S. Air Force, Korean War)
  • John McNair (U.S. Marines, World War II)—posthumous award
  • Toyoko Nakatogawa (World War II Internee)
  • Frank Nickelson (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Franklin Puckett (U.S. Air Force, Korean War)
  • Raymond Rodriguez (U.S. Marines, World War II)
  • Clarence Schroeder (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Jay Shifflette (U.S. Air Force, Korean War)
  • Jimmy Sinetos (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Arthur Smith (World War II)
  • Earl Strauch (U.S. Navy, World War II)
  • Sumiko Washino Sumida (World War II Internee)
  • Henry Thienes (U.S. Navy, World War II)

June 1, 2004 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Oscar Garcia (Army Airbone, Korean War)
  • Lester Laird (Navy, World War II)
  • Charles Edward Marshall (Navy, World War II)
  • Roy C. Okino (Korean War Army & Internee)
  • Frederick Howard Turner (Navy, World War II)
  • Willis W. Wilson (Navy, World War II)

September 16, 2003

  • Donald Eugene Risney (Navy, World War II)

May 20, 2003 [news story/photo gallery]

  • William C. Anderson (Army, World War II & Korean War)
  • John Bollman (Army, World War II)
  • Carl John Dahlberg (Navy, World War II)
  • Harold P. Fong, Sr. (Army Air Force, World War II)
  • Joseph Gomez (Army, World War II)
  • Wesley J. Holden (Navy, World War II & Korean War)
  • Carl J. Keehn (Coast Guard, World War II)—posthumous award
  • Richard W. Lee (Navy, Korean War)
  • Alex O. Lopez (Army, World War II)
  • Pasquale "Pat" Muzzillo (Marine, World War II)
  • Joe Nagasawa (Army, Korean War; World War II Internee)
  • Robert Nobuyuki Oda (World War II Internee)
  • Albert Stinson (Army, World War II)
  • Shiro "Albert" Tahara (World War II Internee)
  • Alfred M. Thomsen (Navy, World War II)
  • Stanley Tufts (Navy, World War II)
  • Moses E. Turner (Army, Korean War)—posthumous award
  • Harry W. Winston (Army, World War II)

June 4, 2002 [news story/photo gallery]

  • Leonard Harry Hansen (Army, World War II)
  • Carmin Hawk (Army, Korean War)
  • Billy G. Matthews (Army, World War II)
  • Ray G. Sample (Army Air Corps, Coast Guard, Merchant Marines, World War II)

January 15, 2002

  • Richard L. Aiello (Marine, Korean War)
  • Maurice Carsey (Army, Korean War)
  • Jim Noburu Fujikawa (Internee, World War II)
  • Terry Teruko Fujikawa (Internee, World War II)—posthumous award
  • Akira Iwatsuru (Internee, Army, World War II)
  • Earl Keer (Navy, World War II)
  • Darrell Moore (Navy, Korean War)
  • Masahiro Nakajo (Internee, Army, Korean War)
  • Charles W. Perkins (Army, World War II)
  • Keith L. Roberts (Navy, Korean War)
  • Mike Wokich (Army Air Corps, World War II)
  • William Young (Air Force, Korean War)