Sacramento County Classified School Employees of the Year

The Sacramento County Classified School Employees of the Year Program acknowledges and promotes the efforts of the county’s outstanding classified (non-certificated, non-management) employees. Those recognized for this honor are selected for exemplary performance in creating a school environment that contributes to the whole child by promoting student achievement, safety, and health.

District and SCOE staff compete in some or all of nine categories set by the California Department of Education (CDE​). A committee—including district and SCOE representatives—selects employees to represent Sacramento County at the state level based on a paper screening process.

Winners at the county level move on to compete at the state level. The State Superintendent of Public Instruction traditionally announces the recipients of the state awards in the spring, in conjunction with Classified School Employees Week.

Program Partners

Partners supporting the Sacramento County Classified School Employees of the Year Program include the Sacramento Republic FC, the Sacramento River Cats, and SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union.

 


Historical Listing of County Classified School Employees of the Year

2021 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year [2021 News Article]

  • Rhima Blenkhorn, Twin Rivers Unified School District
    Food and Nutrition Services Category
  • Jamie Manalo, Twin Rivers Unified School District
    Clerical and Administrative Services Category
  • Robert Mohoff, Natomas Unified School District
    Maintenance Services Category
  • Diana Rose, Twin Rivers Unified School District
    Paraprofessional Category

2020 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year [2020 News Article]

  • Annette Conklin, Twin Rivers Unified School District
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Juanamaria de Anda, Natomas Unified School District
    Office/Technical Category
  • Dario Gonzalez, Twin Rivers Unified School District
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category
  • David Harrell, San Juan Unified School District
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities Category
  • Cari Wernicke, Sacramento County Office of Education
    Support Services and Security Category

2019 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year [2019 News Article]

  • Crystal Rivas, Team Leader (Twin Rivers USD)
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Scott Burton, Senior General Services Worker (Sacramento County Office of Education)​
    (also 2019 SCOE Classified School Employee of the Year)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • ​Linda Benuto, Human Resources Technician (Natomas Unified School District)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Lisa Blen, Instructional Assistant, Bilingual Spanish (San Juan USD)
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​
  • Kerstin Morell, Family Advocate (Sacramento County Office of Education)
    ​Support Services and Security Category​
  • Dolly Livingston, School Bus Driver (San Juan Unified School District)
    ​Transportation Category

​2018 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year [2018 News Article]

  • Ruben Santos, Head Custodian (Twin Rivers USD)
    ​Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • ​Sara Dunn, Senior Records & Report Clerk (San Juan USD)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Breta Noguez, Paraprofessional Educator (Twin Rivers USD)
    ​Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​
  • Debra Teel, Health Services Specialist (Twin Rivers USD)
    Support Services and Security Category​
  • Erika Saber, Senior Accounting Clerk (Twin Rivers USD)
    ​Transportation Category

2017 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year [2017 News Article]

  • Robyn McKenzie, Cafe Services Team Leader (Twin Rivers USD)​
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Sergio Bravo, Plant Manager (Sacramento City USD)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • Bess Laliberte, School Clerk, Secondary (Folsom Cordova USD)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Natalya Edwards, Transition Specialist (Sacramento County Office of Education)
    (also 2017 SCOE Classified School Employee of the Year)
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​
  • Zenaida Kamine, School Community Prevention Specialist (San Juan USD)
    Support Services and Security Category​

2016 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year [2016 News Article]

  • Joey Gutierrez, Café Assistant (Twin Rivers USD)​
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Kelly Bernier-Mun, Custodian (Sacramento County Office of Education)
    (also 2016 SCOE Classified Employee of the Year)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • John Woodard, Multimedia Design Specialist (Sacramento County Office of Education)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Rose Melavic, Instructional Assistant (San Juan USD)
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​

2015 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year

  • Brenda Childress, Nutrition Services Site Head Cook II (Twin Rivers USD)
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Eric Crenshaw, Head Custodian (Twin Rivers USD)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • Shannon Silvey, Secretary (Natomas USD)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Julie Archer, Instructional Assistant II (San Juan USD)
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​
  • Keenya Powell, Program Specialist (Twin Rivers USD)
    Support Services and Security Category
  • Carthan Davis, Bus Driver (Twin Rivers USD)
    Transportation Category

2014 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year

  • Dorothy McCurdy, Nutrition Services Lead Assistant (Twin Rivers USD)
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Mark A. Marson, II, Head Custodian (Twin Rivers USD)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • Debra Thorne, Enrollment and Overflow Specialist (Twin Rivers USD)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Elena Gonzales, Instructional Paraprofessional Educator, ECE (Twin Rivers USD)
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​
  • Lamar Rushton, Attendance and Behavior Assistant (Twin Rivers USD)
    Support Services and Security Category
  • Rosemary Coffer, Bus Driver (Twin Rivers USD)
    Transportation Category

2013 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year

  • Maria Ortiz, Cafeteria Manager (Twin Rivers USD)
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Sammy Hachemane, Head Custodian (Twin Rivers USD)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • Dawn Brinley, Duty Assistant (Twin Rivers USD)
    Support Services and Security Category
  • Melinda Burt, School Bus Driver (Twin Rivers USD)
    Transportation Category

2012 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year

  • Naomi "Suzie" Proctor, Cafeteria Manager (Twin Rivers USD)
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Ernest Alvarez, Network Cabling Technician (Twin Rivers USD)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • Charles McGimsey, User Support Technician (Twin Rivers USD)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Verline Liggins, Para-Educator (Twin Rivers USD)
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​
  • Jaime Sanchez, Attendance and Behavior Assistant (Twin Rivers USD)
    Support Services and Security Category

2008 Sacramento County Classified Employees of the Year

(First California Department of Education Classified Employees of the Year competition)

  • Mary M. Dawidczik (Sacramento City USD)
    Child Nutrition Category
  • Robert Mamola (Sacramento City USD)
    Maintenance, Operations, and Facilities​ Category
  • Beth Flory, Program Analyst (Sacramento County Office of Education)
    (also 2008 SCOE Classified Employee of the Year)
    Office/Technical Category
  • Vicki O'Connor (Rio Linda Union SD)
    Paraprofessional Educator/Instructional Assistance Category​
  • Susan Hamly (Rio Linda Union SD)
    Support Services and Security Category
  • Leea Rodriguez (Sacramento City USD)
    Transportation Category